Friday, June 5, 2009
[…] California Supreme Court confirms that non-compete agreements are illegal when applied to employees
Loyal customers are the lifeblood of any business. As such, a business’s customer list may be its most valuable asset. Business owners need to ensure that their customers stay their customers. To do so, many businesses use non-compete agreements. While these agreements can provide very real benefits relating to the sale and purchase of a business, the California Supreme Court recently confirmed that such agreements are unlawful when applied to employees.
Business and Professions Code section 16600 is only thirty words long: “Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.” Despite this simple, recent cases have battled for years in an effort to clarify the legal effect of non-compete agreements.
The key case in this arena is Edwards v. Arthur Andersen LLP. In this case, Raymond Edwards worked for Arthur Andersen as an accountant.