Wednesday, November 5, 2008
[…] Employers are now bound by the Edwards decision. This means that non-compete agreements are unenforceable unless they relate to the sale of a business. Employers should review personnel documentation to make sure that their employees are not subjected to unlawful non-compete agreements. Also, businesses must not attempt to enforce illegal agreements, even if an employee has previously agreed.
Next month’s article will discuss the topic of trade secrets, and the steps employers can take to ensure that their trade secrets are protected.
Business and Professions Code section 16600 is only thirty words long: “Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.” Despite this simple, recent cases have battled for years in an effort to clarify the legal effect of non-compete agreements.
The key case in this arena is Edwards v. Arthur Andersen LLP. In this case, Raymond Edwards worked for Arthur Andersen as an accountant.