Thursday, September 24, 2009
[…] Thursday, July 30, 2009

What you need to know about reimbursing employee expenses

From time to time, virtually all employees are asked to dip into their own pockets for legitimate business needs. This may take form of filling up the employee’s car with gas after a long drive to meet with a client, or buying office supplies at Staples. How many of you reading this article have asked an employee to pick up a birthday cake or flowers for another employee? So when employees do use their own funds for business needs, what is the obligation of the employer?

According to Labor Code section 2802, “An employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer …” As alluded to above, this usually takes the form of mileage, travel, and dining expenses.

How do I reimburse for mileage?

A year ago gas prices were through the roof. Eight months ago gas prices were lower than they had been in years.