Friday, December 16, 2011
[…] exemption
Another federal exemption is
the exemption for security services.
Federal law does not prohibit the use of polygraph tests on perspective
employees by any private employer whose primary business purpose consists of
providing armored car personnel, personnel engaged in the design, installation,
and maintenance of security alarm systems, or other uniformed or plained
clothes security personnel.
Other federal
exemptions
In addition to the above
exemptions, there are other exemptions for national defense, government
security, FBI contractors, etc.
California law
California Labor Code section
432.2 states that “no employer shall demand or require any applicant for
employment or perspective employment or any employee to submit to or take a
polygraph, lie detector or similar test or examination as a condition of
employment or continued employment.” In
addition, Labor Code section 432.2 states that “no employer shall request any
person to take such a test, or administer such a test, without first advising
the person in writing at the time the test is to be administered of the rights
guaranteed by this section.”
Government employee
exemption
However, there is an
exemption in Labor Code section 432.2 which states that the prohibition of this
section does not apply to the Federal Government or any agency thereof or the
State Government or any agency or any local subdivision thereof, including, but