Friday, March 2, 2012
[…] Another federal exemption is the exemption for security services.  Federal law does not prohibit the use of polygraph tests on perspective employees by any private employer whose primary business purpose consists of providing armored car personnel, personnel engaged in the design, installation, and maintenance of security alarm systems, or other uniformed or plained clothes security personnel. 

Other federal exemptions

In addition to the above exemptions, there are other exemptions for national defense, government security, FBI contractors, etc. 

California law

California Labor Code section 432.2 states that “no employer shall demand or require any applicant for employment or perspective employment or any employee to submit to or take a polygraph, lie detector or similar test or examination as a condition of employment or continued employment.”  In addition, Labor Code section 432.2 states that “no employer shall request any person to take such a test, or administer such a test, without first advising the person in writing at the time the test is to be administered of the rights guaranteed by this section.”

Government employee exemption